Contact Us
+972-3-7700222 icon phone
Or complete this form and we will call you back within 24 hours no matter where you are located. No Cost and No Obligation.
Why us?
  • We have five decades of experience serving top Israeli and international businesses.
  • We are dedicated to building long lasting personal relationships with our clients.
  • We are innovative, progressive and dependable.
  • We are committed to providing high quality, practical business legal services.  

Privacy Policy

1.      Purpose and Privacy Commitment

This document sets out the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") of Ady Kaplan & Co. Law Office ("the firm", "we", "us", "Ady Kaplan & Co.").

We are committed to protecting any personal information that you provide to us via this website or in any other manner, regardless of whether or not you formally instruct us to provide you with legal services. Note that your personal information that we receive in the performance of legal services for you will also be protected in accordance with and subject to the Israeli laws, rules, regulations and codes of conduct and ethics pertaining to lawyer - client privileged information ("Rules of Privilege").    

Our privacy policy is designed to be compliant with all applicable Israeli privacy and data protection regulations, including without limit the Protection of Privacy Law 5741-1981 and the Privacy Protection (Data Security) Regulations 5777-2017 promulgated thereunder (collectively "Israeli Law") and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR").

This Privacy Policy will keep you fully informed as to the scope and nature of the personal information that we may collect or receive from you as a result of your use of this website or any other contact with us and how we process that information. By providing us with any personal information through the website or by any other means, you are providing your consent to our holding and processing that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, then please do not provide us with any personal information, unless we require that personal information in connection with legal services that we are providing to you, in which case the Rules of Privilege will apply that that information.

Please note that you may use this website without providing us with any personal information, but some of the services will be unavailable, such as the ability to contact us through the contact forms, the ability to register for any newsletters or download any guides and brochures that we may provide through the website.

2.      Personal Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means any information of any kind relating to you personally and which can be connected to you either directly or indirectly by reference to other information. If information relating to you is anonymized so that we cannot connect you to the personal information by any means, then it is not personal information.

Information relating to a business rather than to an individual is not personal information for the purposes of this privacy policy, though such information will still be protected according to and subject to the Rules of Privilege. Certain business related information that also relates to you, such as email addresses that may be used to identify or to target you specifically is also personal information and we will protect that information in the same way that we protect all other forms of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.      Representation of Ownership

By providing us with any personal information, you represent and warrant that the personal information is yours, you have the legal right to provide us with the personal information and it is complete, accurate and not misleading.

4.      Methods of Collecting Personal Information

We generally collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  • You may complete the contact forms on our website, requesting us to make contact with you. This form requires that you provide us with your name, email address, phone number and a message, though only your name email address and phone number are required fields and you do not need to complete the other fields. Your message might include personal information about yourself or about somebody else. Please do not include in your message any personal information about any other person unless you have their express and fully informed written permission to do so.
  • From time-to-time we will make available for download from the website materials you might find useful. In order to download the materials, you will need to complete a form requesting certain personal information from you, the precise nature of the information requested may change from time-to-time. 
  • You may be a candidate for employment with us and we will have received relevant personal information from you, such as in a resume, either directly from you or from an agency.
  • You may provide us with personal information in connection with legal services that we are providing to you. As mentioned above, in such a case, the personal information will also be subject to the Rules of Privilege.

5.      User Statistics

We obtain certain information when your web browser accesses our website including your IP address, browser type, operating system, mobile network data, pages viewed and access times.  This includes information about your browsing actions and patterns on the website. We also aggregate and anonymize all statistical information regarding the browsing actions and patterns of all visitors to our website and this aggregated statistical information does not identify you. We use this information to determine how our website is working with respect to its purposes which is to market our services and attract new clients and to identify what changes to make to the website.

6.      How We Process Your Personal information

"Processing" personal information means performing any operation or set of operations on personal information, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of the personal information.

The personal information that you provide to us or that we receive from other sources will be kept confidential. We will only hold, use and disclose your personal information in a manner that is fully compliant with Israeli law and the GDPR and in accordance with our legitimate business purposes, which include:

  • Following up on a contact made to us via a contact form you completed
  • Providing you with the opportunity to download any guides and other materials you registered to download from the website and offering you similar materials in the future.
  • If we received personal information from you in connection with your candidacy for a position with the firm, then we will use the information solely for the purpose in deciding whether or not to employ you and progressing any decision we make in connection therewith.
  • If you provided us with personal information in connection with any legal services we are providing you, then we will use that information as requested in order to provide you with those legal services and also in accordance with the Rules of Privilege.

We will not use or otherwise process your personal information for any reason other than those stated above, unless we first receive your express prior written consent or we are legally required to. The legal basis for processing your personal information is made up of one or more of the following reasons:

  • Your consent.
  • Providing our services and conducting our business in the manner that we described above.
  • Compliance with applicable laws, regulations or other legal process. If we process your personal information in order to comply with a law, regulation or other legal process, then we will notify you of this in writing, unless we are not permitted to.

7.      When and How We Share Your Personal Information

Personal information that we collect is stored on third party cloud service providers who have been vetted by our IT advisers and selected, among other reasons, based on their commitments to hold and protect the personal information from unauthorized access or transfer. The third-party providers may be located inside or outside Israel and outside Europe. By providing us with personal information, you expressly consent to our storing your personal information with third party cloud service providers.

Access to personal information from the cloud is restricted to our employees and not shared with any other person unless it is in compliance with this Privacy Policy or in compliance with the Rules of Privilege in connection with personal information received in connection with our legal services.

If we or our business merges with or is acquired by another business, we will share your personal information with the new owners of the business and their advisors. If this happens, we will notify you of such event in advance and if you desire, you will have the opportunity to request our return or destruction of your personal information.

8.      Security

We have put in place reasonable administrative, organizational and technical safeguards and security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction or alteration, accidental loss, misuse or damage. We regularly review and monitor such safeguards and security measures and update them when we deem it to be required. However, no measures can provide an absolute guarantee against unauthorized access.

You should understand that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our website or sent to us by email via third party networks.

9.      How Long We Will Hold Your Information

To the extent permissible by applicable law, we will retain your personal information for such period plus 12 further months as is necessary to satisfy and to fulfill the following:

  • the purposes for which that personal information was provided
  • an identifiable and ongoing business need, including record keeping
  • a requirement to retain records that may be relevant to any notified regulatory investigations or active legal proceedings
  • comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, including, without limitation, court orders and/or compulsory disclosures required by governmental authorities

10.  Your Rights with Respect to Your Personal Information

You have the following rights with respect to your personal information. Some of these rights will be subject to Israeli laws, rules, regulations and codes of ethics and conduct with respect to personal information we receive in connection with legal services we provide.

Right of Access

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.  Israeli law and GDPR provides certain instances where we may refuse your request for a copy of your personal information, or certain parts of the personal information that we hold. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our written reasons for doing so as soon as possible.

Right of Correction or Completion

If personal information we hold about you is not accurate, out of date or incomplete, you have a right to have the data rectified, updated or completed.

Right of Erasure

you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased if:

  • your personal information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed
  • you wish to withdraw your consent on which the processing of your personal information was based and there is no other basis justifying such processing
  • you consider and can establish that your personal information has been unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal information must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

Right to Object to or Restrict Processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information and you also have the right to object to use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Right of Data Portability

You have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, provided that:

  • the personal information is data that you have provided to us previously; and
  • the personal information is processed by us using automated means.

Please note that if you are requesting the personal information to be transferred to a third party's system, we cannot guarantee technical compatibility with that system.

Consent

To the extent that we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

10.     Complaints

If you are unhappy about our use of your personal information, please do notify us, providing the reasons and we will endeavor to rectify the problem.  

If you are based in the EU, you may also lodge a complaint with any Data Protection Authority set up to supervise and enforce the GDPR ("DPA"). There is a DPA in each EU member state and you may report to any DPA, although generally you will report to the DPA set up in the member state in which you are located. Here is a list of all DPAs and their contact details. However, we do take your rights with respect to your personal information very seriously and will appreciate the chance to resolve any issues that you may have before you address a DPA.

11.  Cookies

Our website uses cookies. You can learn more about our cookies here.

12.  Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you. You are therefore encouraged to review our Privacy Policy from time-to-time to ensure that you remain updated.

13.  Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy

If you have any enquiries or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including to exercise your rights as outlined above, please contact Dan Kaplan by email on dan@klaw.co.il.

When you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity.